Thermal radiation self-interference digital holography for three dimensional radiometric temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imbe Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00760191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三次元放射温度計測 / ホログラフィ / 放射温度 / インコヒーレントホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィ / 熱放射 / 赤外 / 三次元温度計測 / 放射温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiometric temperature measurement by incoherent digital holography was proposed. In the proposed method, the temperature measurement is performed with the reconstructed image of a thermal radiation based on radiation thermometry. For this measurement, radiance must be derived from a reconstructed image of a digital hologram. The relationship between a reconstructed image and its radiance was derived. The incoherent holography setup for the acquisition of a radiance from a reconstructed image was also proposed. With this setup, the holographic temperature measurement was performed. The temperature measurement of objects located at different distances was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インコヒーレントホログラフィの新たな応用分野を開拓した.ホログラムの記録後にフォーカスの位置を変更できるので,奥行き方向に形状に変化のある物体や立体的に移動する物体の温度計測に有効である.例えば,生体やガス中粒子の温度分布計測などへの適用が考えられる.