Reducing power consumption of chip-scale atomic clock based on crossed polarizers method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所時空標準研究室, 研究員 (80781765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチップスケール原子時計 / 直交偏光子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic clocks are ultra-precision frequency standards employing the interaction between electromagnetic waves and atoms. In recent years, microwave transitions in atoms can be detected with the optical system using CPT resonance, and miniaturization and reduction in power consumption of atomic clocks were acheived. In this study, we investigated the direct output of CPT resonance in the microwave transition at high contrast using the crossed polarizer method. In addition, we proposed a new algorithm for time response analysis of CPT resonance and showed that precise calculation can be performed in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,チップスケール原子時計の実現を目指して,直交偏光子配置による高コントラスト化を行い,その光ビート信号の位相を取得することで,回路の簡略化と省電力化を目指した.実験結果からは,共鳴下において光ビート信号の位相回転が確認され,回路簡略化の実現可能性が示された.一方で,高コントラスト化なビート信号の取得については,受光強度不足が原因で,未だ高いSNは得られておらず更なる実験的検討が必要であることが明らかとなった.また,原子共鳴の時間応答解析において,ガラーキンスペクトル法を用いた計算方法を提案し,高い計算精度を保ちつつ計算時間を大幅に短縮することに成功した.