Project/Area Number |
17K14724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018-2019) Hokkaido University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PS干渉SAR解析 / 地表変動モニタリング / 地下水 / 地震後地表変動 / 2016年熊本地震 / 阿蘇火山 / 地表変動 / モニタリング / 精度評価 / 熊本地震 / 圧縮率 / 大規模地震 / リモートセンシング / 測地 / 国土保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I improved the accuracy to estimate surface displacements by SAR interferometry. The developed method is robust due to atmospheric effects, which has been known as a major error source. In addition, I also improved the inversion analysis to interpret the estimated surface displacements. The developed methods were applied to the Kumamoto area, Aso and Kuju volcano, located near the epicenter of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake (Mw 7.0) on April 16, 2016. Based on the estimation of the displacement source and comparison with existing observations, we indicated that the migration pattern of the crustal fluid was altered due to the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地表変動の高精度なモニタリングと変動要因の推定は、国土強靱化の観点から喫緊の課題である。本研究では、地表変動のモニタリング手法として有効性を示しているPS干渉SAR解析を対象として、より高精度な地表変動の推定を可能とする手法の改良を行った。また、変動源や物性に関するパラメータを推定することで、より詳細に変動メカニズムを考察できることを可能とした。これらの手法は、2016年熊本地震前後の地表変動に適用を行い、大規模地震に伴い、周辺の火山や帯水層に影響を与え、局所的な地表変動が発生したことが示唆された。このような事例やその特徴を示すことにより、地震後の地表変動現象に新たな知見を得ることができた。