Three dimensional continuous visualization and numerical simulation for soil-pile system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Hideto  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (00624842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords杭基礎 / 可視化 / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 画像解析 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional experimental technique of geotechnical engineering, there was no way to visualize the actual behavior of the pile foundation and the surrounding ground continuously in time. In this research, we conducted confirmation of the applicability of a new experimental technique called the refractive index matching method.
A pile loading visualization tests were conducted based on the obtained knowledge, and the interaction mechanism between the pile and the ground was examined. The actual behavior of pile in the ground during loading was observed, and the range of influence on the ground during loading was visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地盤工学における模型実験技術では,時々刻々と変化する地盤内部の変形現象を時間的連続的に捉えることが難しかった.一方,屈折率整合法では連続した情報を時間的に連続で得ることができる新しい実験技術である.
本研究の成果をさらに発展させることで,杭基礎と地盤の変形挙動が定量的に予測できる可能性があり,適切な杭基礎工法の選定,合理的な設計につなげることが可能となる.