Understanding and predicting the sediment transport and morphodynamics using bedload tracer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Public Works Research Institute (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Toshiki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70727619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土砂動態 / 地形変動 / 土砂トレーサー / 掃流砂 / 蛇行 / 砂州 / 河岸侵食 / 安定解析 / 適合細分化格子法 / 河床変動モデル / 数値計算 / 移流分散 / ランダム性 / 流砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study propose a numerical model for directly simulating large-scale sediment dynamics, such as spatiotemporal scale of sediment transport and its effect on the morphodynamics, using bedload tracer transport model. The proposed model has been verified using laboratory and field-scale experiments regarding the tracer advection-dispersion, showing generally reasonable performance to reproduce both morphodynamic process and tracer transport dynamics. We discuss the relation between the tracer transport process and morphological changes of river bed, for instance, sandbar formation, bank erosion and meandering, in detail using the proposed model. The proposed model and results contribute to new framework capturing large-scale sediment transport dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流域内における土砂動態は,平常時の物質輸送に大きく影響することで自然環境中の生態系に寄与するとともに,洪水時には大量の土砂生産により下流域の大規模河床変動を誘発して河川災害の原因ともなる.一方,これら土砂動態は直接的に測定することは極めて困難であり,数値的に表現せざるを得ない.本研究で構築した土砂トレーサーモデルは,土砂動態を従来モデルよりも直接的にとらえることが可能であり,土砂動態―地形変動現象の理解を容易にし,上記のような現象を予測可能とすることで,その解決策の提案に寄与するものである.