| Project/Area Number |
17K14741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 交通流 / 車線変更 / ドライビングシミュレータ / ミクロ交通シミュレーション / 車線変更挙動 / ストレス計測 / 交通ミクロシミュレーション / 生体データ / 運転意図 / 心拍 / 交通工学 / 運転挙動 / 意思決定メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a method to observe the lane change due to overtaking in a driving simulator experiment, and conducted an experiment to understand the changes in the driver's stress and intention before and after the lane change in detail. It is suggested that stress when changing lanes is likely to occur especially when a vehicle approaching or when lane change is decided. It is possible to infer the situation in which lane change is intended from the stress index. In addition, as a result of simulation analysis of the driver's intention about lane change using a model that represents changes in a few parameters, it was suggested that appropriately suppressing the intention to change lanes would lead to efficient traffic flow.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
車線変更時のストレスと意図の把握により,車線変更モデルを構築するためのドライバーの意思決定過程をより詳細に把握した点において学術的な意義があると考える.また,客観的なストレス指標を用いたヒヤリハットなどに関する,より正確な危険性の把握や,車線変更を意図している状況の推察による高度な運転のコントロールに,本研究の成果を応用できると考えられる点,車線変更に関して,より円滑な交通を実現するための指針となり得る成果を得た点に社会的な意義があると考える.