Project/Area Number |
17K14742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO AKIHIKO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 講師 (00758401)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グリーンインフラ / 用水路 / 保全活動 / 玉川上水 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築史・意匠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research for 33 branches of Tamagawa aqueduct water system and green area alongside them, actual use situation and reserved spatial condition are reveled through checking all branches on foot (some area are measured) and hearing and questionnaire survey. The following facts are clarified. Three factors -historical background, urban structure, measures by municipalities- can effect on ratio of open ditch and design of canals and green area. Kodaira city, where 7 branches of 33 branches flows, not only carries out water front renovations with following upper level plan as top-down measures but also supports maintenance activities by local communities with gratuity as bottom-up measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アジアにおけるグリーンインフラ構築のための基礎研究の一つである。これまで別個で扱われてきたデータを統合することでこれまで見えてこなかった個々の緑地と全体像が連続的に把握できるようになることが重要であるが、本研究ではこれまでの地図資料やヒアリング調査結果をもとにデジタルデータ化し、玉川上水網全体像が把握できるデジタルマップを作成することができた。これは、今後の各自治体や自治会、市民団体による維持保全活動に役立てるほか、すでに成果の一部は、プロジェクト未来遺産の登録や外堀との連携を高めようとする活動に貢献できている。