Multi-scale dynamic pedestrian simulation system for walking behavior analysis in the large station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA HIDEKI  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 講師 (70709485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行者モデル / 離散選択モデル / Wi-Fiパケットセンサ / マルチスケール / 構造推定 / HPC / シミュレーション / 相互作用 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通需要マネージメント / シミュレーション工学 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a pedestrian behaviour model and implements simulation system for the evaluation of spatial planning. It is expected to contribute to the evaluation of the spatial renovation plan, feedback to the design and consideration of safety.
The main results of this research are the following three points: 1) develop an observation/collection method of pedestrian behavior data in indoor/outdoor walking space using Wi-Fi packet sensor. 2) develop macro/micro pedestrian behavior model that Integration of observation data and discrete choice model, 3) implementation of high-speed simulation system using our proposed macro/micro pedestrian behaviour model and apply to the real pedestrian space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市内における歩行空間計画は,歩行者の処理性能を基本とした画一的な設計と実施が行われてきたが,昨今の多様化する都市空間のあり方を議論することは難しい状況にあった.本研究では,歩行者行動の観点からWi-Fi観測によるデータ取得からモデリング,シミュレーションまでを一体的に扱えるフレームワークを構築した.
学術的意義としては,歩行空間を軸とした体系的な枠組みの提示,離散選択モデルを援用したマクロ・ミクロな歩行者モデリングに新規性がある.また,社会的意義としては,これまで困難であった歩行者流動計測手法の確立と実務的レベルでの適用を念頭に置いたシミュレーションシステムの実装に有用性がある.