Investigation of membrane fouling mechanism in MBRs focusing on fine particles outside sludge flocs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tobino Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90624916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥法 / ファウリング / 微粒子 / 蛍光染色 / フローサイトメトリー / 多変量解析 / フローサイトメーター / 膜ファウリング / 活性汚泥 / 下廃水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a factor affecting the membrane fouling of membrane bioreactors (MBRs), this study focused on fine particles of biological origin existing outside activated sludge flocs and developed a method to characterize and quantify the particles by size and composition. By three axes of size, nucleic acids and membrane lipids, bacterial cell particles of different compositions could be detected as different peaks. Application to the supernatant of bench-top MBRs revealed that the profile of fine particles showed dynamic change through the period and had a strong association with the change in membrane filterability of the sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜分離活性汚泥法は高度な水質の処理水を得ることのできる下廃水処理技術であるが、膜目詰まりの効率的な制御が課題となっている。本研究により、汚泥フロック外の微粒子とろ過性との強い関連が明らかとなったことから、膜目詰まり機構および制御のための新規指標として活用可能と考えられる。また、これまでほとんど着目されてこなかったフロック外の微粒子および微生物群集組成に着目し、そこでダイナミックな変化が生じていること等、学術的に新規な知見を得ることができた。