Basic study on versatile damage evaluation method for structure based on the optical measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization (2018)
Kanagawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takasuke  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究職員 (90586497)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光学的全視野変形計測 / 非接触型計測 / デジタル画像解析 / 位相限定相関法 / 回転不変位相限定相関法 / 光学的変形計測 / 非接触計測 / 画像解析 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 計測工学 / 画像 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a versatile optical deformation measurement method which does not depend on the state of the measurement object, and to verify the measurement accuracy. Verification of the measurement accuracy and extraction of measurement problems were conducted by measurement tests using the current optical deformation measurement method. In order to solve the problems in measurement, the image analysis method was improved to enable optical measurement including rotational displacement in deformation of members. Verification of the improvement effects of the image analysis method and examination of the validity of the measurement method were performed using the measurement tests for CFRP concrete composite members and CLT members expected to be damaged by bending or shear under external force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、従来の変位計やひずみゲージ等では困難な、構造部材の広範な変形挙動や損傷過程を把握することが可能となる。これまでは、有限要素解析等により解析的に予測するのみであったこの種の挙動を、可視化表示することで直接的に観察可能となるため、構造性能を検討する上で重要なデータを提供することが可能になる。近年は建築技術の高度化に伴い、構造物への新材料や各種デバイスの適用が進んでいる現状があり、これらの構造性能を詳細に把握する上でも本計測法は非常に有効である。また、本計測法は計測時に特殊な機器や技能を必要としないため、将来的な社会普及の観点からも望ましいと考えられる。