Development of the structural system with steel frame and wooden floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kuratomi Yo  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50709623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄骨梁 / クロス・ラミネイティド・ティンバー / スタッド / エポキシ樹脂 / 合成梁効果 / 木質複合構造 / 異種接合 / 構造実験 / 頭無しスタッド / 押抜きせん断実験 / CLT / 曲げ試験 / エポキシ系接着剤 / 直交集成板 / 押抜き実験 / せん断耐力 / 鋼・木質複合構造 / 合成梁 / 木質床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author proposed to replace reinforced concrete slabs with cross-laminated timber (CLT) floor panels to increase the use of timber in moderate- or large-scale buildings. Structural performance is also an important problem that must be dynamically solved because floors affect the flexural stiffness and strength of steel beams.
Push-out shear tests and pure bending tests were conducted to investigate the structural performance of CLT and composite steel beams. Based on the test results, the concluding remarks are drawn as follows: 1) From the push-out shear test results, it was ensured that the shear force transferred from the H-shaped steel beam to the CLT panel. 2) From the bending test results, the composite beam specimens exhibit higher initial stiffness and flexural strength than those of steel beam alone. The initial stiffness and maximum flexural strength of composite beam specimens was 1.2 times larger than that of the steel beam alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,鉄骨梁とCLT床の接合部におけるせん断性状および合成梁効果を示すことができた。頭無しスタッド一本あたりの降伏せん断耐力を把握することは重要であり,構造計算ではこの数値を用いて頭無しスタッドの必要本数が設計される。本研究成果では実験的に降伏せん断耐力を示すとともに,汎用性のある計算式を用いて本降伏せん断耐力を評価できることを明らかとした。また,CLT床を使用した場合でも合成梁効果が発揮されることを実験的に実証した。これらの知見は本構法を適用する際に有益な情報として活用されるものと考えられる。