Quantification of algal growth conditions related to water content and examination of control methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Makiko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40773221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気生藻類 / 外壁汚れ / 温湿度 / 高温暴露 / 増殖予測モデル / 含水率 / 環境測定 / 熱水分移動 / 結露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airborne algae were main cause of the soiling on walls. In this study, the quantification of the water conditions and control method of algal growth by the heat shock treatment were examined. From the measurement in the building where the algae grow on the roof surface, it was shown that the algae could not grow in the area where the high temperature due to the solar radiation occurred even if there was the water supply for algae due to the condensation. Algae have high heat resistance in the dry, however, the heat sensitivity increase in the wet. It was clarified the relationship between with algal mortality and the exposure temperature, exposure time, and algal water conditions of the heat shock treatment. In addition, considering the algal water absorption, the hygrothermal analysis including the algae layer was created, and the prediction model of algal growth was created using the algal temperature and humidity (moisture content) from the external meteorological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温による気生藻類の死滅の可能性について指摘されているが、これらの性質を用いた外壁面での藻類の成長抑制方法についての検討はなされていない。本研究では藻類を死滅させる熱処理条件を定量的に示すことができた。これは、外壁材料へ物理的・化学的影響をほどんと与えず藻類を抑制する手法提案の第一歩であると考える。また、藻類自身の水分吸収・保持を考慮し、外壁面での藻類の増殖予測モデル作成により、外壁面での藻類予後の発生性状を十分に予測可能であることを示した。これは、建物の維持・管理を効率的に行う上で有益な情報であると考える。