Project/Area Number |
17K14776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2019) Jichi Medical University (2018) Utsunomiya University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンパクトシティ / 施設配置 / 移動距離 / 公共サービス / 人口分布 / 最適配置 / 市町村合併 / 人口集塊 / 都市境界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed an optimal location model of regional core facilities in a compact city. The feature of this model is that the number of locations and locations are optimized at the same time because the travel distance between bases is added to the p-median model. This model can be used to evaluate the balance between urban dispersion and concentration and examine the plan for the types of public facilities in bases or the plan for complementing the functions of the bases. In addition, we verified the concentration of demand and the feasibility of public services. The results suggest that it is necessary to consider the balance between the population size and the supply of public services when concentrating the population for the plan of a compact city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により開発した多極型拠点配置モデルは、施設数の外生的な設定や、施設の建設コストなど別の制約条件を与えずに、移動利便性のみで数と配置を設定することができる。これは、拠点間の近接性が組み込まれているためであり、点的な施設配置とは異なり、都市域のような面的な解釈が可能である。これにより、地方自治体で進められている立地適正化計画、公共施設の再編計画、さらには地域包括ケアシステムといった公共施設立地や公共サービスの提供範囲などの地域居住の持続性に関する計画評価への応用が期待される。