Project/Area Number |
17K14808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKAJIMA Akira
ISOBE Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水素 / 触媒反応 / 表面修飾 / 酸化チタン / 表面濡れ性 / アルキルリン酸 / 触媒 / 表面科学 / マイクロバブル / 表面ぬれ性 / 水素発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, the relationship between the behavior of H2 microbubble generated by catalyst and the surface wettability of the catalyst was investigated. Platinum supported TiO2 thin films with various wettability were prepared by the modification the Pt-supported TiO2 with various alkylphosphors. The big H2 bubbles grew on the hydrophobic catalyst and cover the catalyst surface, therefore the ratio of H2 generation was low. On the contrary, H2 bubble adsorption hardly occurred on hydrophilic surface therefore the H2 generation rate was high. The surface wettability of the H2 generation catalyst is expected to be very important factor of the gas generation by catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素は燃料電池などのエネルギー源として実用化が進められている。安全かつ高密度に水素を貯蔵する方法として別の化合物の形でこれを保管しておき、利用する際に触媒反応によって水素を取り出す方法が検討されている。しかし触媒表面からの水素の発生の詳細については、観察の困難さからほとんど研究がされてこなかった。本研究ではハイスピードカメラを用いた観察によって水素泡の発生と触媒表面からの離脱を観察し、触媒の表面濡れ性と発生する水素泡のサイズ、水素の発生速度との関連を調査した。親水的な表面ほど水素泡の付着が少なく水素の発生が早い傾向が見られた。これらの知見は高活性の触媒を設計する際の指針となると考えられる。