Discovery of Eu3+-activated red-emitting phosphor using charge-transfer transition of transition metals as blue-light absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Kochi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takuya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30793690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光体 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 電荷移動遷移 / 希土類 / Eu3+ / 赤色 / ユーロピウム / 青色応答 / エネルギー移動 / バナジン酸塩 / 母体発光 / 結晶構造 / 八面体結晶場 / セラミックス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is the development of new inorganic luminescent materials, and is aiming the development of the oxide phosphor materials to realize showing the red-emission using excitation energy between the transition metal and its ligands. In this work, the new transition-metal oxide materials, LiCa3MV3O12 (M=Mg, Zn), which show the blue emission under the near UV excitation, were discovered. Recently, many researches using this material have been actively investigated worldwide, and it is known that the materials exhibit red emission by Eu3+ doping.This study is expected to further advance the research on the emission/quenching mechanism of phosphor materials using Eu3+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,より高品質かつ安価な白色LEDの実現に向けた,簡便かつ安全に合成が可能な酸化物中でEu3+の赤色発光を実現するための材料設計に関する知見を得ることを目的とした。得られた成果のうち,良質な新規バナジン酸塩を発見し,その結晶構造と蛍光特性を詳細に明らかにすることで,本研究目的の基礎となる遷移金属の光学特性に関する知見を得た。この成果は公開直後に多くの論文から引用され,そのうち,Eu3+をドープすることで高発光効率の赤色発光を示すことが見いだされている。このように,本研究で公開した成果は大きな反響をよび,現在までに29の被引用数を持つ重要な研究となった。