Fabrication of high-performance lead-free piezoelectric single crystals by solid-state crystal growth method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20597645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧電体 / 強誘電体 / 単結晶 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication conditions of (K0.5Na0.5)NbO3 (KNN) single crystals by a solid-state crystal growth method were studied. It was found that the addition of Co3O4 to KNN powders promoted the growth of KNN single crystals with KTaO3 seed crystals. The sintering of the compacts of simply mixed Co3O4 and KNN powders resulted in the formation of many pores in the single crystals. It was found that the formation was suppressed by the sintering of KNN compacts with the atmospheric powders of Co3O4-added KNN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛系圧電単結晶は非常に大きな圧電特性を持つため、高解像度のソナーや医療用超音波トランスデューサへの応用に向けて研究されている。しかしこの単結晶は圧電特性の温度安定性が悪いという問題点を持つ。
非鉛圧電材料のKNNは化学組成を変えることで温度安定性と圧電特性を向上できることが知られている。しかしKNNは溶かして単結晶を作った場合、組成制御が困難なことが問題であった。本研究では溶かさずに高品質なKNN単結晶を作製するプロセスを開発した。今後、本研究成果を活かし、化学組成を変えた高品質なKNN単結晶を作製することで、ソナーやトランスデューサへの応用が期待される。