Investigation of mechanical properties of metal-one dimensional carbon nanotube composite by atomic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionCollege of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Hideki  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00456998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / アルミニウム / 転位 / 分子動力学 / 分子動力学法 / フラーレン / 加工硬化 / 転位ループ形成 / 交差すべり / 構造用複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain the sustainable society, it is very important to develop the advanced structural material. In this work, we investigate the mechanical properties of metal-one dimensional carbon nanotube (CNT) composite in Aluminum (Al) matrix by using molecular dynamics (MD) simulation.
First, we calculate the direct interaction between single CNT and one dislocation, which cause the plastic deformation of metals, and also estimate the effect of CNT on mechanical properties of Al matrix, such as yield strength and work hardening. Furthermore, we calculate the multi-step interaction between single CNT and one dislocation, and found unique iteration between dislocation and CNT as one dimensional inclusion. These results are very important to develop the advanced composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)と転位との直接的な多段階に渡る相互作用の評価を行い、転位とCNTの一次元構造特有の相互作用を確認した。本研究で得られた結果は,アルミニウム(Al)-CNT複合材料における一次元ナノ構造体を有効活用した強度コントロール法の構築必要不可欠な成果である。さらに、一次元ナノ構造体による金属材料強化手法は、Al-CNT複合材料への適用のみならず次世代の高機能高強度な複合材料開発の指針となるものであり、社会的・工学的意義も高いものである。