Structure of the nanoporous metal oxides prepared from amorphous alloy and the catalytic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ai NOZAKI  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60795516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / 多孔質金属酸化物 / 水素生成反応 / 酸化セリウム / 触媒材料 / 多孔質金属 / アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to prepare a new metal oxide from an amorphous alloy as a starting material and use it as a catalyst support to improve the performance of the catalyst. Al was selectively extracted by immersion in an aqueous solution, and the structure and characteristics of the obtained porous CeO2 as a catalyst support were examined. The atomic arrangement of the precursor Ce-Al alloy affected the structure of porous CeO2. We found when using a Ce-Al amorphous alloy as a precursor, spherical porous CeO2 with high surface area was obtained, and when using a Ce-Al crystalline alloy as a precursor, rod-like porous CeO2 was obtained.Furthermore, high catalytic activity was obtained by using the catalyst support for hydrogen generation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では金属酸化物の1つとしてCeO2を調製した.本研究で調製するCeO2他のCeO2に比べ非常に高い表面積を示すことが分かり,さらに前駆体の原子配列を変えることでCeO2の形状制御が可能であることを明らかにした.CeO2の形態は触媒特性に強く影響することから今後更なる触媒活性の向上が見込まれる.