Project/Area Number |
17K14842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Tadachika 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10780356)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト / 加工熱処理 / オースフォーム / 母相粒界 / ラスマルテンサイト / 組織形成 / 変態前加工 / マルテンサイト変態 / 結晶学 / EBSD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects of austenite grain boundary on microstructural evolution, its size and crystallographic character during ausforming process were investigated in Fe-high Ni alloys with different austenite grain size. Stronger crystallographic texture was developed in fine grained samples more than coarse grained samples after ausforming. This result indicates that variant selection by ausforming can be enhanced by refinement of austenite grain size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在自動車業界では,厳しい排出ガス規制や運転手の安全性の向上のため,鉄鋼材料のさらなる高強度化が求められる.しかし鉄鋼材料を高強度化すると遅れ破壊が顕在化し,高強度鋼では如何に遅れ破壊を抑制するかという技術的な課題となっている.本実験は靱性を保ちながら高強度化が可能なオースフォームについて検討を行っており,耐遅れ破壊特性を向上させる可能性がある.また,オースフォームは加工硬化状態のオーステナイトからのマルテンサイト変態である.したがって母相粒界も含めた種々の格子欠陥が如何にマルテンサイト変態に影響を及ぼすかを調査する本研究は学術的な意義も大きい.