Rapid and Stable Fabrication Technique of Iron-base Microporous Material Starting from Supersaturated Martensitic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ikuzo  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10632812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋳鉄 / 熱処理 / 黒鉛 / 酸化 / 寸法 / 密度 / マルテンサイト / アルミニウム / 脱炭 / 鋳造 / 相変態 / 各種製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors influencing the growth behavior of cast iron were investigated to achieve the rapid and stable fabrication of iron-base microporous material. The results showed that the growth was promoted by the aluminum addition, and that there were significant effect of the oxidation under the conditions of the small specimen and/or large amount of aluminum content. Meanwhile, the effects of the specimen size and/or atmosphere were reduced by using the specimens including martensitic phase. This result suggests that the microstructural homogenization associated with the martensitic transformation is effective for the stabilization of the growth behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の金属・合金においてポーラス(多孔質)化に関する研究が進みつつあるが,鉄基合金に関しては,マイクロポーラス材料は実現されていない.一方,鋳鉄が加熱・冷却サイクルにより膨張する現象は成長と呼ばれ,寸法変化や強度低下が問題となる.また,成長の際には空隙が形成されるが,これを利用して鋳鉄に潤滑油を含浸させた軸受も広く使用されている.このような含油軸受の製造プロセスでは,成長を効率的に生じさせる技術が重要となる.