Project/Area Number |
17K14855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50711800)
Research Collaborator |
KAWASAKI Shin-ichiro
TAKAHASHI Kouki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高温高圧 / 有機修飾 / ベーマイト / 形態制御 / 機能材料 / 連続 / 超臨界 / 熱伝導 / 高温高圧水 / 超臨界水 / 高アスペクト比 / 有機無機複合材料 / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料 / 熱伝導材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic-modified boehmite synthesized in high-temperature and high-pressure water can improve thermal conductivity of organic thin film. Long time was required to synthesize the organic-modified boehmite since it was synthesized with tiny high-pressure reactors. To evaluate and commercialize it, the method for manufacturing it continuously with high-throughput. Series of experiments under varieties of temperatures and pressures clarified the condition for obtaining longer organic-modified boehmite in shorter treating time. Based on the condition, apparatus for flow synthetic process was developed. It was confirmed that organic modified boehmite with high-aspect ratio can be successfully synthesized with the apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高温高圧の水の中で合成した細長い形状をした有機修飾ベーマイトは有機膜に添加することにより放熱特性を向上させることができる。高熱伝導性の材料は、次世代自動車のモーター部材など、次世代機器の機能性向上を行う上で重要な素材の一つである。したがって、高熱伝導性を付与することが可能なベーマイト等の有機修飾結晶を高いスループットで合成できる連続プロセスの実現は、高熱伝導性の機能材料等の部材化研究の進展に貢献し、ひいては高機能な次世代機器の実現を加速することなどを通じて、省エネに貢献できると考えられる。