Energy-efficient conversion of phenols into arenes by heterogeneous catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Ohta  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90532094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグニン / フェノール類 / 水素化脱酸素 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 固体触媒 / 表面修飾 / 反応機構 / 白金 / Pt / 水素化脱酸素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of processes for producing aromatic hydrocarbons from renewable biomass resources is important. Lignin is an abundant biomass and can be converted to phenols. Conversion of the phenols to aromatic hydrocarbons has received attention as a key step in the above process. However, most of the conventional methods are high-cost and low-safety processes that require harsh reaction conditions (generally 300 degree Celsius or higher under high-pressure hydrogen gas). In this study, we developed a novel catalyst system for converting phenols to aromatic hydrocarbons under mild conditions (110 degree Celsius under atmospheric pressure hydrogen gas). In addition, we succeeded in obtaining information for designing a catalyst effective for the target conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来にない温和な条件下でフェノール類を芳香族炭化水素に変換する反応の開発に成功した。本技術は、未利用バイオマス資源であるリグニンから芳香族炭化水素を製造する革新的な低コスト循環型プロセスの実現に繋がる可能性がある。芳香族炭化水素は、様々な医薬品や農薬、機能性材料の原料に利用される化学工業において重要な化合物である。したがって、本研究の成果は、単に新規有機分子変換法の開発にとどまらず、工学、理学、医学、薬学、農学など、多方面の学術分野に波及するものである。