Project/Area Number |
17K14893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kazunori 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (50746782)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 石油増進回収法 / 資源開発 / 低塩分濃度水攻法 / 貯留層特性 / 濡れ性 / 相対浸透率 / 低濃度塩水 / 資源開発工学 / 増進回収法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of salinity concentration and its ionic components on the reservoir characteristics in low salinity water flooding though a special core analysis. In the core flooding, low salinity water (NaCl, MgCl2, CaCl2) was injected into the sandstone or carbonate plug core, resulting in an oil recovery factor of about 3 to 8%. From the relative permeability curve and contact angle measurement, the low salinity water has the effect on the reductions of residual oil saturation and the wettability alteration towards more water-wet on the sandstone and carbonate rock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低塩分濃度水攻法は環境調和性に優れた対費用効果の高い手法の一つである。低塩分濃度水の塩分濃度やイオン成分と貯留層特性の相関性を明らかにすることは、これまで不明瞭であった増油機構の解明や適用可能な貯留層条件の理解にも一助となることが期待される。今後も本邦に安定供給が必要となる化石燃料に関して可採埋蔵量増加に貢献するには、複雑な条件下での現象も正しく理解し、既存技術の有効性を検討したうえで、適切に技術の高度化を図る必要がある。