Modeling of meniscus formed in negative-ion-rich plasmas and its application to negative ion beam acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kisaki Masashi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70598945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords負イオンビーム / メニスカス / 中性粒子ビーム / 負イオン密度 / ビーム引出界面 / 負イオン源 / NBI / ビーム光学 / シース / イオン性プラズマ / 引出界面 / 負性プラズマ / ビーム加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our recent study, it was clarified that the plasmas in negative ion sources for fusion consist of mainly positive and negative ions with small fraction of electrons. In this study, shielding effect of an applied electric field on ionic plasmas and mechanism of a meniscus formation were investigated by experiments and simulations. As a result, it was confirmed that the contribution of the electron to shielding of the applied electric field is minor, and that the negative ion density plays an important role for meniscus formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は核融合発電を実現する上で要となる中性粒子ビーム入射加熱装置の高性能化に関する研究である。核融合炉に必要とされる中性粒子ビームは 1 MeV を超える高エネルギービームであり、プラズマに入射するまでに長距離輸送しなければならず、ビーム損失を抑えるために発散角の小さい良質のビームを生成することが最重要課題である。本研究では、ビームの広がりを決める初段の静電レンズである、負イオン引出界面の形状を制御する鍵となるプラズマパラメータが負イオン密度であることを初めて見出した。これにより、核融合炉用負イオン源に要求される低発散ビームの実現に向けて、研究開発への指針が明確になった。