Chemical reactions of bentonite in microscopic reaction fields generated using electrokinetic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shingo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 特定主任研究員 (90749037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性廃棄物処分 / ベントナイト / 界面動電現象 / 物質移行 / 間隙水化学 / 析出 / 硫酸カルシウム / 炭酸カルシウム / 石膏(硫酸カルシウム) / 方解石(炭酸カルシウム)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For evaluating long-term barrier performance of the bentonite in geological disposal of radioactive wastes, it is necessary to clarify chemical reactions in its confined spaces. In this study, precipitation thresholds of calcium carbonate and calcium sulfate in the bentonite were successfully found using an electrokinetic technique. Furthermore, an applicability of geochemical calculation code in confined condition was verified, and optimum parameters for the compacted state were estimated. The results obtained are expected to improve long-term evaluation models for bentonite barrier performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮状態にあるベントナイト緩衝材中での化学反応は、効率的にデータ取得できる実験系の構築が困難であったため、未解明な問題の1つであった。本研究では、界面動電法をベントナイト緩衝材中の鉱物析出反応に応用することで、反応の閾(しきい)条件を実験的に見出すことに成功し、この問題の解明に資する新たな実験系を提案することができた。本研究で開発した一連の手法は、圧縮状態下にある他の多孔質媒体や化学反応にも応用可能と考えられ、新たな機能性材料の創出など、他分野への波及効果も期待される。