Study of charge-discharge mechanism in phosphate-type cathode material with defect control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kisu Kazuaki  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (80755645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / リン酸鉄リチウム / リン酸鉄コバルトリチウム / 欠陥・結晶化度 / 結晶化度・欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at elucidation the influence of vacancies and crystallinity on phosphate type cathode electrode to obtain the guideline for improvement the cycleability and power density of cathode material operating high voltage. The vacancies in M2 sites in phosphate type cathode material are responsible for the Li+ diffusivity enhancement within the crystals and thus for the improvements of rate capability. The findings may offer new approaches to stabilize the structure of phosphate type cathode material and other high-voltage positive electrodes for use in Li-ion batteries operating high voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車や小型モバイルなど幅広い分野における需要の高まりを背景として、蓄電デバイスの安全性、エネルギー密度、高速充放電、サイクル特性などさまざまな観点からの高性能化が要求されている。こうした高い要求の実現に向けて、現行のリチウムイオン電池の性能を凌駕する革新的な蓄電デバイスが強く望まれており、その達成に向けた新規の正極・負極電極材料や電解液などの創出が必須となっている。本研究では、電極材料における結晶内欠陥および粒子表面コーティング層が電池寿命や充放電速度に与える影響を明らかにすることで、電極材料の高性能化および新規創出に向けて指針を提案した。