Research on the rise of the heat sink temperature of the gas hydrate power generation system using the cold energy of the outside air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masahito  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 助教 (70511278)
Research Collaborator Obara Shin'ya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 二酸化炭素 / 発電システム / 低温度差発電 / 自然エネルギーの利用 / 炭酸ガスハイドレート / 外気の冷熱 / 自然エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a carbon dioxide hydrate power generation system was investigated. The hydrate has a unique property which formation and dissociation is occured due to a slight temperature difference around normal temperature and a large amount of carbon dioxide is absorbed and released .
In this study, I carried out experiments and numerical analysis on the effect of Cyclopentan as a formation promotor on the energy storage rate and energy storage capacity of the power generation system.
As a result of the experiment, it was revealed that the rate of hydrate formation was increased seven times when the formation promoter was used. In addition, as a result of analysis on a detached houses introdused the power generation system, it was revealed that the reduction amount of purchased electricity is increased by 1.8 times when using the formation promotor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素ハイドレートに生成促進剤を加えると相平衡圧力が高温かつ低圧力側にシフトすることは既に知られていたが,生成速度への影響は不明だった.本研究では,生成速度が増加することを実験的に明らかにした点で学術的意義がある.また,生成速度の増加が発電システムに及ぼす影響を解析的に明らかにした.これは未利用エネルギーを活用した新たな発電システムの実現性を高めた点で社会的意義がある.