Improvement of low temperature fluidity of palm acid oil and elucidation of NOx reduction mechanism by ultrasonic irradiation and liquid plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020)
Maizuru National College of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Noge Hirofumi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (80455146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーム酸油 / 燃料変換 / 拡散燃焼 / NO還元反応 / 超音波液中プラズマ / パーム酸油改質 / パーム酸油によるNO還元 / パーム酸油混合燃料燃焼 / 液中プラズマ / バーナー拡散燃焼 / 燃料改質 / 脱炭酸反応 / 固体触媒 / NOx還元反応 / 未利用エネルギー / 拡散バーナ燃焼 / 排気特性 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of defossil fuel is accelerating from the perspective of reducing carbon dioxide. In order to effectively utilize the biomass fuel that can circulate CO2, some mixed fuels of palm acid oil (PAO)-diesel adjusted by organic solvent, ultrasonic irradiation and liquid plasma were prepared but complete controlling the precipitation of PAO turned out to be difficult. However, when the mixed fuel is burned with an industrial diffusion combustion burner, NO can be reduced by up to 30%. When the cause was investigated by a flow reactor, it was found that PAO (LFFA) promotes combustion and NO reduction at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーム酸油混合燃料作製の結果から、学術的な意義として、植物特有の脂肪酸を燃料中に馴染ませ、析出を防止するためには、PAOの化学構造自体を変える必要性を明らかにした。また、液中プラズマでもPAOの化学構造を一瞬にして変えることはできるが、現状では反応が強力すぎるため、何らかの工夫により、反応をコントロールすると、さらなる知見が得られると考えられる。
社会的な意義としては、PAO混合燃料は窒素酸化物(NOx)を抑制できることから、有害排出成分抑制の観点から環境改善に有効と言える。