Development of the in vivo knockout system in the marmoset brain using AAV-PHP.B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasunori  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50738200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / AAV / マーモセット / CRISPR-Cas9 / AAVベクター / AAV-PHP.B / blood-brain barrier / 非ヒト霊長類 / レンチウイルスベクター / CRISPR/Cas9 / mGluR1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the generation of a gene knock-out marmoset in vivo using CRISPR-Cas9 system and AAV-PHP.B which is the blood-brain barrier (BBB) high-permeable AAV vector. My preliminary experiment indicated that AAV-PHP.B drastically permeate the BBB of marmoset. However, I concluded that the permeability of AAV-PHP.B across marmoset BBB was as same as AAV9. Furthermore, I found that AAV-PHP.B cannot permeate efficiently the BBB of outbred rat and some inbred strains of mouse. I examined to obtained a new AAV vector which can significantly cross the BBB of marmoset using the CREATE method, but I had not ever discovered it.
I found a new characteristics of AAV-PHP.B, whereas I could not perform the in vivo knock-out experiment targeting a gene of marmoset brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マーモセットへのin vivo knock-outまでは出来なかったが、AAV-PHP.BがマーモセットやラットではBBBを超効率的に透過できず、マウス系統においても限られた系統でのみ可能であることを明らかにすることが出来た。AAV-PHP.Bが限られた動物種でしか期待される効果が得られないという情報は研究者の実験の効率化に繋がるとともに、使用動物数の削減に繋がるため、その成果の意義は大きいと考えられる。