In vivo two-photon calcium imaging of top-down connections in the marmoset visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10725948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳活動イメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 大脳皮質 / 軸索 / 霊長類 / カルシウムイメージング / 視覚 / 神経科学 / トップダウン結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for in vivo two-photon calcium imaging that could study functions of cortico-cortical connections between visual areas of the marmoset neocortex. Specifically, we developed a method for expressing GCaMP in the primate cortical neurons at high efficiency. We successfully recorded visual responses in the axon terminals and the dendritic spines of the marmoset cortical neurons. By applying the method to top-down connections connecting higher and lower visual areas, we found that the top-down connection conveyed information about diverse visual features possibly providing contextual information necessary for complex visual information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の情報処理機構の解明は生物学的・医学的な重要性を持つ課題であるだけでなく、新しい人工知能の開発など工学的にも重要な意義を持つ。本研究では、そのような脳の情報処理機構の中でも特に機能が良く分かっていないトップダウン結合に着目し、その機能を実験的に調べる技術を開発した。さらに、この技術を高度な視覚処理能力を持つマーモセットサルに応用することにより、トップダウン結合が運ぶ多様な視覚情報を可視化することに成功した。今後、この技術を応用しトップダウン結合を含む様々な視覚情報処理の脳神経回路を調べることにより、生物の脳が持つ情報処理能力を社会的問題の解決に応用するための知見が得られると期待される。