Functional analysis of Cbln1-GluD1 signaling in the synaptic formation of the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shintaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30772397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCbln / シナプス / Cbln4 / Cbln1 / GluD1 / GluD / シナプス形成 / 海馬 / 歯状回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the learning and memory, information is through to be retained as alternations of the neural network of the hippocampus and synaptic change plays crucial roles for this alternation. The synapse is a dynamic microstructure which relays information between neurons, however, it is not well know what molecular mechanism regulates this function.
We had focused on the complement molecules Cbln and delta-type glutamate receptor, a receptor of Cbln and found they are abundantly expressed in the hippocampus. Furthermore, we had revealed that these molecules are necessary for synaptic formation and plasticity in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶がどのようなメカニズムで実現されているかはまだ十分に解明されていない。その大きな理由は記憶・学習の基盤であるシナプスの形態や機能がどのような分子群によって制御されているか良く分かっていないからである。我々は当研究でCblnおよびその受容体であるデルタ型グルタミン酸受容体が海馬シナプスの形成や機能の制御に重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした。
またシナプス機能の理解はシナプス異常によって引き起こされると考えられ当ている知的障害や自閉症、統合失調症と言った「シナプス病」とも呼ばれる精神疾患の根治治療の開発にも繋がると考えられる。