Finding novel adult neurogenesis-related genes in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mayumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (50583457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / RNAシークエンス / 神経新生 / 光遺伝学 / 海馬歯状回 / 側脳室周囲 / 転写因子 / ニューロン新生 / FACS / 光作動性転写因子 / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 神経発生 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the precise mechanism of brain development and adult neurogenesis, it's important to unveil the temporal gene expression changes in neural stem cells (NSCs) during brain maturation and aging. I focused on the temporal gene expression changes during brain development and aging of NSCs. To specifically label NSCs in the mouse brain by fluorescence proteins, I generated GFAP-GFP; Nestin-mCherry double transgenic mouse. I isolated NSCs from the embryonic (E14), postnatal (P0) and adult brain (2-3 months old mice) with fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). I determined gene expression profiles of the isolated NSCs by the RNA-sequence analysis. The temporal gene expression changes of NSCs were compared among embryonic, postnatal and adult stages. I highlighted up-regulated or down-regulated genes by 2-fold or more between the compared stages. I am trying to identify novel important genes response for the coordinated regulation of NSCs and neurogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで胎児脳または成体脳における神経幹細胞の遺伝子発現について報告した研究はいくつかあるが、本研究のように胎生期から成体老齢期において、大規模に神経幹細胞の遺伝子発現変動を観察した報告は少なかった。成体脳における神経新生は記憶・学習などの高次脳機能に関与していると考えられ、出生期から成体期にかけて、適切に神経幹細胞の性質が制御される必要がある。本研究では、大規模な遺伝子発現プロファイル解析から、神経新生に関与する遺伝子を探索し、生後脳・成体脳における神経新生のメカニズムを解明することによって、アルツハイマー病などの神経疾患の機能改善に貢献することが期待される。