IM-MS imaging analysis for metabolic balance of neurotransmitters in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Eisuke Hayakawa  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, 研究員 (20739809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析 / イオンモビリティ / 神経伝達物質 / イメージング / 神経化学 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mental disorder is an important health issue, diagnosis and treatment is still difficult due to the unclear pathogenic mechanisms. In this study, we developed an analytical workflow as well as data analysis tool, combining ion mobility (IM) and mass spectrometry (MS), to facilitate the analysis of the underlying metabolic mechanisms of mental disorders such as schizophrenia. We developed IM library of neurotransmitters and their metabolites, allowing highly sensitive and selective analysis. A data analysis tool was developed for processing IM-MS imaging data, enabling visualization of metabolic balances of neurotransmitter metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、イオンモビリティ(IM)と質量分析(MS)イメージングによる代謝物バランス解析法が構築され、本手法がモデル動物を使った脳内の神経伝達物質の代謝系の分析に有効であることが示された。本研究により構築されたIMライブラリは統合失調層のみならず、様々な精神疾患の病態基盤にかかわると考えられている神経伝達物質群の高感度・高選択性の分析に広く活用することが可能である。この脳内神経伝達物質代謝物のIM-MS分析系とイメージング解析ツールにより、精神疾患の病態基盤の解析がさらに進むことが期待できる。