Analysis of establish and differentiation of pluripotent cell during pre-implantation mouse development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AZAMI TAKUYA  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 客員助教 (90793290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初期胚発生 / Fgf4 / FGF-ERK / エピブラスト / 原始内胚葉 / 内部細胞塊 / Klf5 / 分化 / 原子内胚葉 / FGF / ERK / 多能性 / 発生・分化 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preimplantation mouse development, ICM cells generate epiblast (EPI) which differentiate embryo proper and primitive endoderm (PrE) which differentiate embryonic yolk sac. Although FGF-ERK pathway plays pivotal roles in the differentiation of EPI and PrE, it is unclear how FGF-ERK pathway is regulated. In this study, we identified that Klf5 represses Fgf4 expression at E3.25 and maintain the balance of EPI and PrE. We developed the technique to stain FGF4 protein and phosphorylated ERK in the preimplantation embryo and analysed what kind of cells activate FGF-ERK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではKlf5がFgf4遺伝子を抑制することでエピブラスト(EPI)と原始内胚葉(PrE)の分化バランス維持していることを明らかにした。初期胚でFgf4の発現を誘導する因子はこれまで明らかにされているが、抑制する因子の報告はこれまでになく、FGF-ERK経路によるEPIとPrEの分化メカニズムの一端を明らかにする成果である。
これまでは初期胚におけるリン酸化ERKの染色は安定しないため、どの様な細胞でERK経路が活性化しているのかを解析することが困難だった。本研究で新たに確立した初期胚におけるリン酸化ERKの染色方法は、FGF-ERK経路による細胞分化を解析に広く応用できるものである。