Development of an innovative oocyte collection system in cynomolgus monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Seita Yasunari  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80737023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過剰排卵 / カニクイザル / 発生工学 / FSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cynomolgus monkeys is considered to be a valuable model organism for human disease modeling. It has been reported by many laboratories that mature oocytes can be recovered from cynomolgus monkey through the ovarian stimulation by human follicle-stimulating hormone (hFSH), yet it is not known whether mature oocytes can be efficiently obtained through second ovarian stimulation by hFSH. We report that some of the ovaries were stimulated efficiently by hFSH even after first ovum pick up, but the others were stimulated poorly by hFSH. The antibodies against hFSH were detected in the serum of female monkeys with the poorly stimulated ovaries. Collectively, these data suggest that production of anti-hFSH antibodies in the serum may cause the poor ovarian response to hFSH stimulation, and the detection of the antibody as well as the observation of the ovary over the course of hFSH administration is useful to predict the favorable second ovarian stimulation by human FSH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カニクイザルはヒトにもっとも近い使用可能な実験動物である。ゲノム編集技術の発達から今後多くのヒト疾患モデルがカニクイザルを用いて作出されることが予想され、ゲノム編集に使用される卵の安定的な供給は非常に重要である。本研究では複数回採卵時に採卵数が減少する一因(FSH抗体の産生)を明らかにした事から今後FSH抗体の産生を抑制する採卵方法を開発すれば、卵の安定供給に繋がり、ヒト疾患モデルの効率的な作製に繋がることが予想される。