Elucidation of epigenetics and cell proliferation mechanism controlled by novel cancer lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Aya  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50786621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordslncRNA / 癌 / Wnt / b-カテニン / ベータカテニン / beta-catenin / cancer / epigenetic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a novel β-catenin-target lncRNA, 12R, by combination of RNA-seq and β-catenin-ChIP-seq. 12R is overexpressed in colorectal tumors with APC mutation. Repression of 12R reduced cell proliferation, and knockout of 12R using CRISPR/Cas9 inhibits tumorigenesis in xenograft model. Repression of 12R suppressed H3K27Ac and the expression of β-catenin target genes without β-catenin expression change. Binding of β-catenin and TCF12 or ASCL2 was observed in many of the change regions of H3K27Ac caused by 12R. Collectively, 12R is a β-catenin target oncogenic ncRNA and promoter Wnt target gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナリングの異常から活性化する下流のb-カテニンの標的遺伝子は、これまで多くの報告がなされている。その中で本研究により明らかにされたlncRNA12Rは癌細胞のみで発現している分子である。この12Rはb-カテニンの標的遺伝子の発現を正に制御するが、12Rを標的とする事で、正常細胞でも発現しているb-カテニンノの転写制御機能を阻害することなく、癌細胞のみで制御される標的遺伝子を抑制し腫瘍形成を阻害する可能性を示した。