Elucidation of Warburg effect induced by cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Naomi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, 研究員 (50507217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 腎癌 / ワールブルグ効果 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌関連繊維芽細胞 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic shifts (Warburg effect) are known to occur in cancer, but little is known about their significance or molecular mechanisms. Recently, from the analysis of exosomes secreted from human cancer specimens, we hypothesized that cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) in the renal cancer microenvironment provide a continuous and abundant supply of glycogen to cancer cells via exosomes. In this study, we first constructed a method to efficiently isolate and culture CAF from human kidney cancer tissues. In addition, we measured the amount of glycogen delivered to cancer cells by CAF-derived exosomes, and quantitatively analyzed the amount of each flux together with the amount of metabolite change induced in cancer cells to clarify the whole picture of the Warburg effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、90年以上前から現象として知られてきたワールブルグ効果の分子機序をエクソソームを介した癌-間質間相互作用の観点から解明しようという新しい試みである。本研究から得られた成果は、多くの癌で特徴的に認められるワールブルグ効果がどのようにグルコースを獲得しどのような代謝経路によって癌の増殖を支持するかを明らかにするものであり、CAF由来エクソソームならびに癌特異的代謝機構を標的とした広い癌種に適用可能な癌治療薬開発に繋がる可能性がある。