Cancer metabolic reprogramming in human pancreatic cancer cells under nutrient-deprived conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Onodera Takefumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 研究員 (20733166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 低栄養 / ペントースリン産経路 / 膵がん / ペントースリン酸経路 / 栄養飢餓 / ペントースリン酸回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissues maintain growth and survival by metabolic reprogramming to adapt tumor microenvironments such as hypoxia and nutrient-deprived conditions. Targeting cancer-specific metabolism to molecular-targeted therapeutics holds promise as a novel anticancer strategy. In the present study, we found that the expression level of transketolase family genes that function in the pentose phosphate pathway greatly increased under nutrient-deprived conditions. Therefore, we investigated the role of these genes and evaluated the potential for candidate gene in cancer treatment. As a result, overexpression of transketolase family genes promoted cell proliferation, and knockdown of the genes reduced cell proliferation. These findings suggest that transketolase family genes may be attractive targets for anticancer drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん微小腫瘍環境を一つである栄養欠乏状態を模倣した環境において、ペントースリン酸経路内のトランスケトラーゼ関連遺伝子が高発現していることを見出し、がんにおけるトランスケトラーゼ関連遺伝子の機能解明を行った。これまで、トランスケトラーゼ関連遺伝子の機能についての詳細はよく分かっていなかったが、in vitroおよびin vivo実験結果から、トランスケトラーゼ関連遺伝子を抑制すれば、腫瘍増大を阻止できることが示唆された。本研究は、トランスケトラーゼ関連遺伝子産物の阻害剤の開発および、エネルギー代謝を標的とした新しいがん治療法の科学的基盤になることが期待される。