cancer stem cell treatment strategy focusing on new atypical antipsychotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shuhei  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90637175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 薬剤抵抗性 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 神経伝達物質 / ドラッグリポジショニグ / 抗精神病薬 / サバイビン / サイコオンコロジー / グリオブラストーマ / 肺がん / 膵がん / オランザピン / 癌幹細胞 / アリピプラゾール / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our experiments cleared that newly-developed atypical antipsychotics (e.g., olanzapine and brexpiprazole) has anti-cancer and anti-cancer stem cell effects from the viewpoint of drug repositioning. These drugs enhance the anti-cancer effects of the widely-used cytotoxic agents like 5-FU and gemcitabine via reduction of survivin, a representative anti-apoptotic protein, not only in vitro but also in vivo. Moreover, our results revealed brexpiprazole gives an anti-cancer effect against glioblastoma stem-like cells to osimertinib, a less toxic third-generation epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor, in vitro as well as in vivo. These findings have been published in medical journals in English and are already cited several times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:神経伝達物質や神経伝達物質受容体が、がんへどのような作用を示すかどうか検討していく中での嚆矢ともいえる知見を得ることができ、さらに詳細に、それらの働きや作用機序を詳らかにしていくことが可能となった。
社会的意義:ドラッグリポジショニングの視点から行われた研究であり、既に安全性が担保され、他疾患でではあるが保険承認の得られている薬剤を用いることから、身体的安全面や経済学的負担面から大きなメリットのある治療戦略といえて、実用へのハードルが非常に低いことが予測される。