Project/Area Number |
17K15026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Takae 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 特任研究員 (20535736)
Research Collaborator |
IMAMICHI Shoji
KIKUHARA Sota
SASAKI Yuka
FUJIMORI Hiroaki
MASUTANI Mitsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 放射線増感 / APOBEC3G / 阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous research, APOBEC3G was identified as a new target molecule for radiosensitization. In the current study, validation of this finding was carried out. Repression of APOBEC3G expression with siRNA increased the sensitivity of specific cancer cell lines to γ-irradiation. Furthermore, flow cytometric study suggested that APOBEC3G is involved in DNA double-strand break repair. These results show that APOBEC3G is a potential target gene for radiosensitization. In addition, fluorescence-based screening assay for identifying small molecule inhibitors of APOBEC3G was prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍の放射線感受性を選択的に増強する放射線増感剤は、放射線治療と併用することで治療効果を高める効果が期待されるが、現時点では臨床に定着した増感剤はほとんどない。本研究では、これまでに申請者の所属する研究室で行われた研究結果から標的候補として見出されたAPOBEC3Gが放射線増感の標的として有効であることを示した。また、今後、臨床研究に展開できる放射線増感剤が見出せれば、放射線治療成績の向上に大きく貢献できると期待される。また、APOBEC3G阻害剤は医療への応用だけではなく、基礎研究でも利用できるものであり、様々な分野への貢献が期待できる。