Identification of novel biomarkers and therapeutic targets for refractory malignant solid tumors by comprehensive omics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Reika  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (90721928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺がん / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 予後予測マーカー / 治療標的 / RNA-seq / 新規治療標的 / 免疫組織染色 / バイオマーカー / 小細胞肺がん / 肺扁平上皮がん / 化学療法耐性機構 / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung squamous cell carcinoma (LSCC), small cell lung carcinoma (SCLC) and triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) remain challenging diseases to treat, and further improvements in prognosis are dependent upon the identification of LSCC/SCLC/TNBC-specific therapeutic biomarkers and/or targets. To identify novel prognostic markers/therapeutic targets for LSCC/SCLC/TNBC, omics analyses were conducted using surgical/pathological specimens and clinical data obtained in Gunma University Hospital, thousands patient’s data from public database, cancer cell lines and mice. Expression of STMN1 or STXBP4/ΔNp63 in LSCC, STMN1 or TRIT1 in SCLC and CASP14 or CPA4 in TNBC were identified as potential prognostic markers/therapeutic targets and could afford keys to the development of precision medicine for LSCC/SCLC/TNBC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の網羅的なゲノム・遺伝子解析は、多くのヒトがんにおける多様なゲノム異常の存在を明らかにしつつある。肺がんは本邦でがん死因第1位の難治がんであり、分子標的治療が行われているが、LSCCやSCLCでは標的となる遺伝子異常がほとんど同定されていない。TNBCは乳がん全体の15-20%を占め、予後が著しく悪い症例が認められる。TNBCはホルモン受容体やHER2といった分子標的がすべて陰性であり、有用な治療標的の同定が求められている。本研究で同定された予後予測マーカーや候補治療標的分子により、これらの患者のがん個別化医療の発展に繋がると期待される。