Mechanisms underlying the p53-nucleosome interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Arimura Yasuhiro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (80754697)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマチン / p53 / 転写因子 / がん / ヌクレオソーム / ヌクレオーム / ゲノム機能発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, DNA binds with histones and forms nucleosome. p53, the principal tumor repressor, can bind to the nucleosome and recognize the target DNA sequence on the nucleosome. In this project, we found that the N terminal region of p53 facilitates p53-nucleosome binding and this region directly binds to the histone. These findings contribute to understanding the mechanism that represses the tumor via p53-nucleosome interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p53は、代表的ながん抑制タンパク質であり、がん患者の4割以上がp53遺伝子に変異を有する。p53は、特定のDNA配列を認識して結合し、近傍領域にコードされた遺伝子の転写を活性化する「転写因子」とよばれるグループのタンパク質であるが、ヌクレオソームを形成しているDNA配列を認識可能であるという点において、一般的な転写因子とは異なる性質を有する。本研究ではこの性質の理解を目指して研究を行った。本研究の成果は、p53が、がん抑制の最上流で働くメカニズムを理解する上で重要な知見である。これらの知見は将来的には、がん抑制メカニズムの理解や、がんに対する治療法の確立につながる。