Mechanisms for phase separation of RNA-induced nuclear bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomohiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (90732280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA) / NEAT1 / 相分離 / 核内構造体 / 天然変性領域 / RNA結合タンパク質 / ヒト一倍体細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Long noncoding RNA / 相転移 / パラスペックル / Low complexity domain / ヒト一倍体細胞株 / lncRNA / arcRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) transcribed from vast majority of mammalian genomes, a class of them plays an essential role in construction of nuclear bodies. We analyzed paraspeckle nuclear body constructed by NEAT1 lncRNA as a model to investigate how the lncRNAs dictate their functions. We identified that several NEAT1 RNA domains determine NEAT1 stability, isoform switching, and paraspeckle formation through phase separation. Especially, the middle domain of NEAT1 has an essential role in the formation of phase-separated paraspeckle by interacting with partner RNA-binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、癌関連ノンコーディングRNAであるNEAT1が核内構造体パラスペックルを作り上げるために必要なRNA領域の同定に成功した。具体的には、複数の機能ドメインが固有の機能を発揮することで構造体が作られることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、癌を始めとする種々の疾患との関連が明らかになっているNEAT1の疾患における機能を詳細に理解する上で重要である。さらに今後、ノンコーディングRNA機能の体系的な理解に大きく寄与することや応用技術の開発などに繋がることが期待できる。