Search for epigenetic modifications and regulators on the mechanism of the discrimination between genes and transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TO TAIKO  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10623978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / DNAメチル化 / 植物 / 抑制修飾 / エピゲノム / 遺伝 / 分子生物学 / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンバリアント / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotes accurately identify differences between genes and transposons, and add different chromatin modifications to control transcription. This discrimination is essential for proper development and genome maintenance, but the mechanism was unknown. To answer this question, we used molecular genetics and epigenomics to observe the process of loss and reconstruction of Arabidopsis repressive epigenetic information. As a result, the recovery of repressive modification in the transposon was correlated with CG methylation near the transcription start site and the localization of histone variant H2A.W, suggesting the involvement of these factors in the repressive modification target identification mechanism. These results were published in Nature Plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境応答や発生、分化など植物における様々な生物学的イベントには、エピジェネティクスが深く関与する。本研究は、近年注目されているエピジェネティクス分野の中でも、エピゲノムの構築過程に焦点を当て、植物が抑制遺伝子を識別し、制御する仕組みの一端を明らかにすることに成功した。本研究で得られた成果は、植物におけるエピジェネティクス研究分野に限定されず、発生や分化、ストレス応答など植物の多様なイベントにおける分子理解につながり、基礎科学的理解だけでなく農学や医学にも発展しうる重大な効果を持つと考える。