Understanding molecular mechanisms by which SYP-1/SYCP ensures meiotic chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Aya  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定研究員 (40595112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減数分裂 / 染色体 / シナプトネマ複合体 / 線虫 / 不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correct segregation of chromosomes at meiosis is essential for sperm and oocyte production. Meiosis I and II divisions are executed by degrading cohesin molecules, connecting chromatids, at the different chromosome domains in two steps. We found that C. elegans syp-1, a homolog of mammalian infertility gene Sycp, is involved in the molecular cascade determining the chromosome segregation domain at meiosis I and II divisions. More specifically, we found that SYP-1 gets phosphorylation, and phosphorylated SYP-1 dynamically changes its localization along the chromosomal axis to recruit downstream factors dictating chromosome separation at meiosis I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な精子、卵子形成には、減数分裂において、正しく染色体を分離することが必須である。本研究は、ヒトにおいて不妊原因因子として同定されているSYCPタンパク質の、線虫ホモログであるSYP-1タンパク質が減数分裂に果たす役割を解析した。この研究より、SYP-1/SYCPタンパク質が減数分裂前期にリン酸化を受けること、そのリン酸化が、シナプトネマ複合体と呼ばれる減数分裂期の相同染色体を架橋するタンパク質重合体のタイムリーな重合に重要であること、そして、減数第一分裂における染色体の分離面を決定するのに重要であることを示した。この研究より、ヒトまで保存された減数分裂因子の機能の一部が明らかになった。