Structure based analysis of human herpesvirus 6 transactivator IE2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40510285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶解析 / ウイルス / 蛋白質 / X線構造解析 / 転写活性化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
研究成果の概要(英文):
Human herpesvirus 6 infects almost all humans during infancy, although the infection mechanism and pathogenicity still remain unclear. A HHV-6 viral protein, immediate early protein 2 (IE2), expresses immediately after the infection and promote the expression of the other viral factors as a transactivator. In this study, the structure and function of IE2 protein were analyzed. A DNA binding-model of IE2 C-terminal domain (IE2-CTD) was constructed based on the determined structure. Putative functional sites of IE2-CTD were proposed from the structural analysis, and several sites were proved to be significant on the IE2 transactivation function by a mutation analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒトヘルペスウイルス6の感染開始時に重要な働きを持つIE2についてそのC末端領域の立体構造を詳細に解析し、IE2の転写活性化機能に必要な機能部位を新たに見出すことができた。これらの成果はHHV-6の感染において、実際にIE2がウイルスタンパク質としてどのように機能するかをその立体構造に基づいて解析したものであり、さらに今後IE2がヒト細胞内の宿主因子とどのように相互作用するかを解析していくための手掛かりとなることで、ウイルス感染機構の解明及びその制御法開発へ繋がる事が期待できる。