Regulation of neuronal plasticity through AMPA receptor association by characteristic N-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morise Jyoji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60755669)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / N型糖鎖 / 一分子イメージング法 / 一分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMPA-type glutamate receptor (AMPAR) is an ionotropic channel that accumulates in neuronal synaptic regions and provides rapid excitatory transmission. Until now, I analyzed the glycan structure on GluA1, the major subunit of AMPAR, and found that the immature glycans (high-mannose type glycan) existed at several N-glycosylation sites and also the specific N-glycosylation site was not glycosylated at a constant rate. Meanwhile, it was still unknown how the characteristic N-glycosylation on AMPAR could affect the ability of tetramer formation. The purpose of this study is to analyze the functional significance of characteristic N-glycosylation on AMPAR on living cell membranes and clarify the influence on neuronal plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMPARは記憶学習形成の基盤となる神経可塑性において中心的役割を担うことから、そのチャネル形成調節機構の解明は神経科学分野での重要課題の1つとなっている。本研究成果は四量体形成における糖鎖の重要性を示すものであり、その学術的意義は高いと考える。また、創薬においてAMPARはてんかんや統合失調症などの標的分子として注目されており、事実拮抗薬等が近年研究開発されている。本研究はチャネル形成能を糖鎖が制御することを示すものであり、AMPAR上の糖鎖が新たな創薬ターゲットとなることも期待できる。