Exploration and identification of novel C-mannosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Niwa Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20756077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC型糖修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / DPY19 / C型糖転移酵素 / C-mannosylation / CRISPR/Cas9 / 糖鎖生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore and identify novel C-mannosyltransferase. In order to search for a novel C-mannosyltransferase, we designed first and second screening systems and validated these screening systems. However, another study suggested that the novel C-mannosyltransferase, which is the purpose of this study, may not exist. Thus, the verification is required. As a result, in S2 cells, which should not have C-mannosyltransferase activity, C-mannosylation was detected in a specific protein. Furthermore, as a result of knockout of dpy19 in S2 cells, reduction of C-mannosylation of this protein was confirmed. These results suggested that the novel C-mannosyltransferase may not exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、当初の目的としていた新規C型糖転移酵素は存在しない可能性が示唆された。これによりC型糖修飾の修飾機構はDPY19の経路のみである可能性が示唆され、C型糖修飾の機構と生物学的意義を考察していく上で学術的に意義深い結果が得られた。一方でショウジョウバエS2細胞の有するdpy19についても酵素活性を有する可能性が示唆され、これまで様々なタンパク質に対しC型糖転移酵素を示さなかった原因について探索することで新たな発見につながると考えられ、その結果からヒトにフィードバックすることで疾患との関連など、新たな発見につながる可能性を秘めており、その点においても意義深いと考えられる。