Two kinds of specificities essential for mono-ADP-ribosyltransferase reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究員 (30724546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADPリボシル化 / 基質特異性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADP-ribosylation is an important post-translational modification of protein. However, recent researches show that DNA is also ADP-ribosylated. ScARP from Streptomyces coelicolor ADP-ribosylates guanine. In this study, I revealed how ScARP recognizes GDP using X-ray crystallography. The ternary complex structure of ScARP, GDP, and NAD show that the recognition mechanisms of protein and DNA are common.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来明らかにされてこなかった、DNAを基質とするADPリボシル化酵素の基質認識機構を解明した。これは、毒素として機能するものが多いADPリボシル化酵素について、その毒性発揮機構を理解する上で重要である。また本研究では、基質特異性だけでなく、どのように基質中の特定の原子が認識されてADPリボシル化されるのか、についても解明することが出来た。これは、ADPリボシル化酵素だけでなく、全ての翻訳後修飾酵素がどのように特定のアミノ酸のみを修飾するのかを理解する上で重要である。