Development of profiling method for O-glycopeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoshimi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, 研究員 (40525789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 質量分析 / グライコプロテオミクス / 癌 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify cancer-specific O-linked glycosylated proteins comprehensively, we developed a profiling technology that quantify and profile O-linked glycosylation sites in a very small amount of biological intact samples. We achieved high enrichment efficiency of O-glycopeptides and was able to identify plural unreported O-linked glycosylation sites on a model protein which was known to be multiply O-glycosylated. Furthermore, by the analysis using a cancer cell extract, we confirmed that cancer-related molecules such as mucins and NF-κB are certainly O-glycosylated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖のうちN型糖鎖は付加部位のコンセンサス配列や基幹構造と呼ばれる共通の基礎構造があり、全N型糖鎖を遊離可能な酵素PNGase-Fも知られているため比較的研究がよく進んでいる。しかし、O型糖鎖はこれらの規則、ツールが全て無く、従来法や最新の質量分析計を駆使しても単一タンパク質のO型糖鎖付加部位を決定することさえ困難な状況であった。本開発技術は、あらゆる生体サンプル中から網羅的にO型糖鎖付加部位の同定と付加頻度の定量化を一度の質量分析で同時に可能とする世界初の分析手法である。